ICEBE2022

 

Best Presentations


2021 7th International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2021)

Tokai University, Tokyo, Japan, January 9-12, 2021

Best Oral Presentations

Session 1
T0035
Quantitative Proteomic Analyses Differentiates Harmful Algal Bloom (Hab)- Causing Dinoflagellates
Bryan John J. Subong, Takeaki Ozawa, Rhodora V. Azanza and Lilibeth A. Salvador-Reyes
University of the Philippines, Philippines
 

Session 2 
T1002
Addressing the Challenges of Managing Hyponatraemia in a Large Teaching Hospital: A Quality Improvement Report
Kim Pramanik, Silvian Tan, Jane Oakey and Nicholas Roberts
Royal Blackburn Hospital, East Lancashire Hospitals Trust, United Kingdom


Session 3

D0012
A Framework for Route Based Pathway Analysis of Gene Expression Data
Pujan Joshi, Honglin Wang, Brent Basso, Seung-Hyun Hong, Charles Giardina and Dong-Guk Shin
University of Connecticut, United States

Session 4 
T0023
Multiscale Entropy Analysis of Blood Pressure Variability in Dahl Salt-sensitive Rats
Dan Zhao, Zhipei Huang and Jiankang Wu
University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

2020 6th International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2020)

Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan, January 19-22, 2020

Best Oral Presentations

Session 1
K0016
LTR-TCP-FR: Protein Fold Recognition based on Learning to Rank
Yulin Zhu and Bin Liu
Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China

Session 2 
K2021
In situ Transfection through Wound Dressing to Promote Tissue Regeneration
Wei-Wen Hu and Yu-Ting Lin
National Central University, Taiwan

Session 3
K0013
A Method for the Inverse QSAR/QSPR based on Artificial Neural Networks and Mixed Integer Linear Programming
Rachaya Chiewvanichakorn, Chenxi Wang, Zhe Zhang, Aleksandar Shurbevski, Hiroshi Nagamochi and Tatsuya Akutsu
Kyoto University, Japan

Session 4 
K2015
Empirical Approach for Modeling of Partition Coefficient on Lead Concentrations in Riverine Sediment
Saadia Bouragba, Katsuaki Komai and Keisuke Nakayama
Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan


Session 5 
K0017
Analyses of Interaction between Platinum Bonded LARFH and Gold Surface by Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Mao Watabe, Keiichi Nobuoka, Hironao Yamada, Takeshi Miyakawa, Ryota Morikawa, Masako Takasu, Tatsuya Uchida and Akihiko Yamagishi
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, Japan

Session 6 
K0034
Expression of TLR4 Signaling in Acute Appendicitis and Experimental Peritonitis
Han-Ping Wu
China Medical University Children's Hospital, Taiwan

Session 7 
K0076
Development of Photo-activatable Insulin Receptor for Insulin Signalling Pathway Control
Bryan John J. Subong, Mizuki Endo and Takeaki Ozawa
The University of Tokyo, Japan

Session 8 
K0060
Dynamically Colour Changing Actuator for Cyanosis Baby Manikin Application with the Philips Hue LED Kit
Azmi Nur Fatihah, Frank Delbressine and Loe Feijs
Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Best Poster Presentations

Session 1
K0065
Retinoic Acid Receptor α- and Retinoid X Receptor α-specific Agonists are Hemodynamics-based Therapeutic Components for Vascular Disorders
Ting-Yu Lee
China University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Session 2
K1012
Procleave: A Bioinformatic Approach for Protease-specific Substrate Cleavage Site Prediction by Combining Sequence and Structural Information
Fuyi Li, Tatsuya Akutsu, Jian Li and Jiangning Song
Monash University, Australia


2019 5th International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2019)

Singapore, January 7-9, 2019

Best Oral Presentation

Session 1
S2002
Application of Silicon from Gasifier-Derived Rice Husk Ash (GRHA) as Anode in Lithium-Ion Batteries
Myung Won Seo, Hae In Lee, Won Chul Cho, Sung Jin Park, Ho Won Ra, Sang Joon Yoon, Tae-Young Mun, Ji Hong Moon, Jae Ho Kim, Yong Ku Kim, Jae Goo Lee, Hye Jin Kim and Jang Wook Choi
Korea Institute of Energy Research (KIER), South Korea

Session 2 

Formate Cycle: The Third Way in Green Energy
M. Gotovsky, A. Gotovsky, V. Mikhailov, V. Lychakov, Yu Sukhorukov
and E. Sukhorukova
Polzunov Institute, Russia

 

Session 3
S2006
Enhanced Treatment of Coal Gasification Wastewater by Micro-Electrolysis Integrated Biological Process
Weiwei Ma, Hongjun Han, Hao Zhu and Kun Li
Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Session 4 
S0033
Image Processing, Textural Feature Extraction and Transfer Learning Based Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy
Anjana Umapathy, Anusha Sreenivasan, Divya S. Nairy, S Natarajan and B Narasinga Rao
PES University, India

Session 5 
S0072
Establishment of Gene Knock–out Strain of pax2a Selected as an Ovulation-Inducing Gene by in vivo Assay by Genome Editing in Zebrafish
Pachoensuk Theeranukul, Taketo Fukuyo, Wanlada Klangnurak, Toshinobu Tokumoto
Shizuoka University, Japan

Session 6 
S0056
Ecological Informatics Approach to Analyze Habitat Preferences of Auricularia Delicata in Bingungan Forest, Turgo Natural Forest Conservation Area
Dwiki Prasetiya and Tien Aminatun
Yogyakarta State University, Indonesia

Best Poster Presentation

S0083
Transduced PEP-1-GLRX1 Protein Inhibits Inflammatory Response by Regulation of MAPK and NF-κB Signaling Pathways in Macrophage Cells
Yeon Joo Choi, Min Jea Shin, Dae Won Kim, Sung Ho Lee, Sunghou
Lee, Won Sik Eum and Soo Young Choi
Hallym University, Korea

S2016
Occurrence of Chemical Contaminants and Additives in Consumer Products in Korea
Syed Wasim Sardar, Naree Park, Younghun Choi and Junho Jeon
Changwon National University South Korea

2018 4th International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2018)

Tokyo, Japan, January 18-20, 2018

Best Oral Presentation

Session 1
B0082
Improvement of Template-Based Protein Structure Prediction by using Chimera Alignment
Shuichiro Makigaki and Takashi Ishida
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan


Session 2 

B0074
Exploring Genetic Variation in 40 Pigmented Rice Varieties via Whole Genome Sequencing Data for Rice Breeding
Rabiatul Adawiah Zainal Abidin, Zeti Azura Mohamed Hussein and Norliza Bakar
National University of Malaysia (UKM), Malaysia

Session 3
B0073
Metabolic Engineering of Extended MEP Pathway for Production of Cis-Abienol and Isoprene
Egils Stalidzans, Katrina Daila Neiburga, Vitalijs Komasilovs and Agris Pentjuss
Latvia University of Agriculture, Latvia

Session 4 
B0039
Efficient Vertebra Segmentation Using Graph Cuts
Jin-Yuan Hsue, Chan-Pang Kuok, Ting-Li Shen, Bing-Feng Huang and Yung-Nien Sun
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Session 5 
B3013
Peroxiredoxin 3 Promotes Cell Motility via Modulation of the Extracellular Matrix
Jayantha Gunaratne, Pei-Jou Chua and Boon-Huat Bay
Institute of Molecular & Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore

Session 6 
B0044
Development of Portable and Wireless Closed-loop Systems for Responsive Neurostimulation and Neurofeedback Training in Animals
Sheng-Fu Liang, Yu-Hsuan Shih, Wen-Hsiu Yeh and Fu-Zen Shaw
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Session 7 
T1002
Enhanced Phytoextraction of Cadmium by Dianthus Chinensis with Biodegradable Chelators for Soil Remediation
Erh-Hsuan Tsai and Zeng-Yei Hseu
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Session 8 
B0014
Modulation of Cellular Properties of Fibroblasts Cultured in High-Glucose Environments with Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound
Da-Ming Huang and Shyh-Hau Wang
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Session 9 
B0087
Superior Therapeutic Efficacy of Self-Assemble Paclitaxel Nano-Filaments through Enhanced Induction of Autophagy in Gastric Cancer
Huae Xu, Wenling Zhang, Na Yu, Xiaolin Li and Weihao Sun
The First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University, China

Session 10 
T4006
Changing Organic Matter Characteristics of Littoral Sediment by Solar Cell-Combined Sediment Microbial Fuel Cell
Narong Touch, Hiroki Takata, Satoshi Yamaji, and Tadashi Hibino
Hiroshima University, Japan

Best Poster Presentation

B3009
Regulation of Adipocyte Gene Expression and Differentiation by Funtional Plant P. densiflora
Woong Kim, Jaeyoung Park, Beomgi Lee, Cheolwoo Park, Wonjin Kim and Hyeonsook Cheong
Chosun University, Korea

T3001
Magnetic Amphiprotic Catalysts and Separators Coping with Environmental Issues
Byung Kwon Kaang and Won San Choi
Hanbat National University, Korea

2017 3rd International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2017)

Bangkok, Thailand, January 21-23, 2017

Session 1
B0007
Improvement of Collagen Gel/Sponge Composite Scaffold by Gel Wrapping for Cartilage Tissue Engineering
Yusuke Nakamuta, Mitsugu Todo and Takaaki Arahira
Kyushu University, Japan

Session 2 
M0008
The Capability of Beauveria bassiana for Cellulase Enzyme Production
Wanida Petlamul, Thawatchai Sripornngam, Narawadee Buakwan, Sawai Buakaew, and Kuntapon Mahamad
Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand

Session 3
M0017
Computational Functional Annotation of Peptoclostridium Difficile Strain 630
Mageswari Sundraraja
Management & Science University, Malaysia

Session 4 
M0006
Extracellular Lignin Degrading Enzymes from Lasiodiplodia sp. Endophytes Catalyze Biodegradation of Recalcitrant Dyes
Dessa Camille Batoctoy, Princess Rosery Cabotaje, Rafael Manalo and Eizadora Yu
Institute of Chemistry, University of the Philippines – Diliman

2016 2nd International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2016)

Penang, Malaysia, January 12-13, 2016

Session 1: B1003 
Treatment of High Salinity Wastewater Rich in Nitrate and Phosphate Using Sequential Bioreactors System
Saud Al-Shammari and A. Shahalam

Session 2: C0004
Development of Motion-Blur-Compensated High-Speed Moving Visual Inspection Vehicle for Tunnels
Tomohiko Hayakawa 

 2015 International Conference on Environment and Bio-Engineering (ICEBE 2015)

Dubai, UAE, January 10-11, 2015

E3003
Bacterial “Masons” at Work with Wastes for Producing Eco-Cement
O. A. Cuzman, L. Wittig, F. J. Royo Abancéns, C. Herrera, N. R. Anastasi, and L. Sánchez Alonso
ICVBC-CNR

A0017
Can Shale Oil Prevent The Price Down Fall?
Y. Norouzi
Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

G0011
Application of Curve Number Method for Estimation of Runoff Potential in GIS Environment
Ishtiyaq Ahmad, Vivek Verma, and Mukesh Kumar Verma
National Institute of Technology Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India